Foundations Winter 2024

Foundations Winter 2024

Presenting two contemporary artists, Daisy Craddock and Sandy Litchfield -- each with a unique perspective on rendering the vivacity and intricacy of nature.

January 23 – February 12, 2024

Explorations

Explorations

Presenting artists Carrie-Ann Bracco, Michelle Doll, Lisa Lebofsky, Alyssa Monks, & Melanie Vote.

Opening Reception on Thursday, November 30 at DFN Projects, 16 East 79th Street, Garden Level, New York, from 5-7pm.

November 30, 2023 – January 12, 2024

Lisa Lebofsky: Island Hopping

Lisa Lebofsky: Island Hopping

opening reception on Thursday, November 16 at DFN Projects: 16 East 79th Street, Garden Level, New York, from 5-7pm. Regular Gallery hours are Monday – Friday, 11-4pm.

November 7 – 22, 2023

Select East 2023

Select East 2023

Kathleen Beausoleil, Martin Benson, Sarah Brenneman, Jaynie Crimmins, Beth Dary, Leslie Fry, Julie Peppito, Christine Romanell, & Lynnette Therese Sauer

October 23, 2023 – January 23, 2024

Select West 2023

Select West 2023

Kim Cardoso, Jen Garrido, Elizabeth Reagh, Charlotta Hauksdottir, Deborah Hamon, Sarah Helen More, Melissa Mohammadi, & Ann Holsberry

Closing Reception: Thursday, December 14 from 5 to 8 pm PT

October 14, 2023 – January 25, 2024

Julien Gardair & Melanie Vote: Concurrence

Julien Gardair & Melanie Vote: Concurrence

at DFN Projects, 16 East 79th Street - garden level

Opening reception: October 5, 2023, 5:30 -7:30 pm

October 5 – November 3, 2023

Art on Paper 2023

Art on Paper 2023

Garvey|Simon is proud to present Daisy Craddock, David Morrison, Margot Glass, Lisa Lebofsky, Sandy Litchfield, and Idelle Weber at Art on Paper NYC 2023

September 7-10, 2023

SHAPE SHIFTERS

SHAPE SHIFTERS

Garvey|Simon Art, 538 San Anselmo Ave, San Anselmo, CA 94960

July 1 – August 26, 2023

Sandy Litchfield: Gently Place Me Here

Sandy Litchfield: Gently Place Me Here

Online Exclusive Show on Artsy

July 1 – August 31, 2023

Kacper Kowalski: Above

Kacper Kowalski: Above

Garvey|Simon Art Gallery, April 25th - June 24th. 538 San Anselmo Avenue, California 94960. Gallery Open, 12 - 5pm. Tuesday - Saturday.

April 25 – June 24, 2023

Art Market San Francisco Fair

Art Market San Francisco Fair

Featuring Kacper Kowalski, Mary Reilly and Dina Brodsky, Fort Mason Center – Festival Pavilion 2 Marina Blvd

April 20 – 23, 2023

Radiate

Radiate

Artisan Lofts, 143 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013, March 16 - September 17, 2023, Opening Reception, March 16, 5 - 7 pm. Scroll down for link to catalog.

March 16 – September 17, 2023

Assembly Required

Assembly Required

Garvey|Simon Art, 538 San Anselmo Ave, San Anselmo, CA 94960

January 14 – April 15, 2023

Select2022

Select2022

Featuring the work of Stephanie Beck, Susan Cohen, Pia De Girolamo, Cora Jane Glasser, Leeah Joo, Debra Pearlman, Marcia Scanlon, Ellen Soffer and Carol Wax

On ARTSY and by appointment

December 19, 2022 – March 19, 2023

Eileen Murphy: Fading Edens

Eileen Murphy: Fading Edens

@ DFN Projects, 16 East 79th Street, Suite G-2, NYC

Opening reception: Thursday November 17, 5-7pm

November 17 – December 30, 2022

Marking Impressions

Marking Impressions

Melanie Parke, Claire McConaughy and Danielle Riede

Garvey|Simon Fine Art, 538 San Anselmo Ave, San Anselmo, CA 94960

November 15 – December 30, 2022

Margot Glass: Garland

Margot Glass: Garland

@ DFN Projects, 16 East 79th Street, Suite G-2, NYC

Opening reception: October 13, 2022, 5-7pm

October 7 – November 11, 2022

Reality Check: Shifting Perspectives

Reality Check: Shifting Perspectives

Garvey|Simon Fine Art, 538 San Anselmo Ave., San Anselmo, CA 94960

August 30 – October 29, 2022

New York Perspectives: featuring Anne Finkelstein, Cora Jane Glasser, Allan Gorman, and Gwyneth Leech

New York Perspectives: featuring Anne Finkelstein, Cora Jane Glasser, Allan Gorman, and Gwyneth Leech

Artisan Lofts, 143 Reade Street, New York, NY

Closing Reception, Feb. 17, 5-7pm

August 5, 2022 – February 17, 2023

Gwyneth Leech: Liminal New York

Gwyneth Leech: Liminal New York

@ 59 Orchard St, New York, NY 10002

Opening reception: Thursday, June 16th, 6-8pm

June 15 – 26, 2022

Future Fair

Future Fair

535 W 28th St., New York, NY 10001

In collaboration with Raft of Sanity, Booth R5

May 4 – 7, 2022

Melissa Stern: Chat and Chew

Melissa Stern: Chat and Chew

@ DFN Projects, 16 East 79th Street, Suite G-2, NYC

Opening reception: Thursday March 24, 5-7pm

March 24 – April 22, 2022

Sharon Shapiro: Fever Dream

Sharon Shapiro: Fever Dream

Artisan Lofts, 143 Reade Street, New York, NY

Opening reception: May 14, 2022, 5-7pm

January 21 – June 16, 2022

Select 6

Select 6

Sixth Annual Exhibition of Artists Selected from the Gallery Review Program

An Artsy.net exclusive exhibition

December 1, 2021 – February 28, 2022

Danielle Riede: Mining Light

Danielle Riede: Mining Light

Susan Eley Fine Art, 46 W 90th Street, New York, NY 10024, T-F 11am-5pm

Opening reception: Friday, October 29th, 6-7:30 PM

October 25 – November 15, 2021

Dozier Bell: Monhegan Island

Dozier Bell: Monhegan Island

@ DFN Projects, 16 East 79th Street, Suite G-2, NYC, M-F, 11:30am-4pm

Opening reception: Thursday October 21, 5-7pm

October 22 – November 12, 2021

David Morrison: New Drawings

David Morrison: New Drawings

DFN Projects, 16 East 79th Street, Suite G-2, New York, NY 10075

Hours: M-F, 11am-4pm

September 29 – October 20, 2021

Garvey|Simon at Art on Paper

Garvey|Simon at Art on Paper

Booth C-25, Pier 36, New York, NY

September 9 – 12, 2021

Melanie Parke: Inhabit

Melanie Parke: Inhabit

In conjunction with Susan Eley Fine Art

Tues-Fri 11am-5pm @ SEFA

September 9 – October 21, 2021

Color Play

Color Play

Artisan Lofts

143 Reade St., New York, NY

June 20 – December 31, 2021

Alan Bray: Presence and Absence

Alan Bray: Presence and Absence

Foley Gallery, 59 ORCHARD STREET NEW YORK, NY 10002

May 13 – June 6, 2021

Mary Reilly: Nature of Vermont

Mary Reilly: Nature of Vermont

DFN Projects, 16 East 79th Street, Suite G-2, New York, NY 10075

Indoor/outdoor reception: Thursday, April 8, 2021

April 5 – 30, 2021

Danielle Riede: Holding the Sun

Danielle Riede: Holding the Sun

Echo Arts

802 North Wallace Avenue Bozeman, Montana

November 23, 2020 – February 1, 2021

SELECT 5

SELECT 5

An Artsy-exclusive exhibition

Featuring artists selected from the Garvey|Simon Artist Review Program

November 2, 2020 – January 31, 2021

Daisy Craddock: Harvest

Daisy Craddock: Harvest

The Front Room Gallery, 48 Hester St, New York, NY 10002

Wednesday - Sunday, 12-6pm

October 29 – November 22, 2020

Linear Rhythms

Linear Rhythms

Artisan Lofts

143 Reade St., New York, NY

October 22, 2020 – June 30, 2021

Danielle Riede: Painting with Air

Danielle Riede: Painting with Air

Centre d'Art Contemporain Walter Benjamin

Perpigan, France

October 2, 2020 – January 3, 2021

Bodies and Buildings: The Dwellings of Dance

Bodies and Buildings: The Dwellings of Dance

An Artsy-exclusive exhibition

Curated by Louisa N. Pancoast

August 12 – September 12, 2020

Manic Botanic

Manic Botanic

Curated by Garvey|Simon and Dina Brodsky

Hosted by The Blue Review Project Space

June 18 – July 18, 2020

Playtime: From Innocence to Debauchery

Playtime: From Innocence to Debauchery

An Artsy-exclusive exhibition

May 22 – July 15, 2020

Garvey|Simon at Art on Paper

Garvey|Simon at Art on Paper

A ten-year celebration of "Looks Good on Paper"

March 5 – 8, 2020

Linda Lindroth: Trickster in Flatland at Artisan Lofts

Linda Lindroth: Trickster in Flatland at Artisan Lofts

Open by appointment

February 27 – August 13, 2020

Trompe L'oeil Something

Trompe L'oeil Something

An Artsy-exclusive exhibition

January 5 – March 1, 2020

Select 4

Select 4

An Artsy-exclusive exhibition

Selections from the Artist Review Program

October 15 – December 31, 2019

Dina Brodsky's Birds of a Feather: An Online Exclusive Exhibition

Dina Brodsky's Birds of a Feather: An Online Exclusive Exhibition

September 18 – October 13, 2019

JONATHAN SMITH: GLACIERS

JONATHAN SMITH: GLACIERS

Curated by Arisohn + Murphy

130 W. 42nd St., New York, NY

July 18 – October 17, 2019

ANN ASPINWALL: SPIRIT OF PLACE

ANN ASPINWALL: SPIRIT OF PLACE

In collaboration with McKenzie Fine Art

June 14 – July 14, 2019

PGH Photo Fair

PGH Photo Fair

Featuring Timothy Hursley, Kacper Kowalski, and Jonathan Smith

Carnegie Museum of Art Hall of Sculpture, Pittsburgh, PA

April 27 – 28, 2019

BENTLEY MEEKER: IMMACULATE REFRACTION

BENTLEY MEEKER: IMMACULATE REFRACTION

Penticon Art Gallery, British Columbia, Canada

March 29 – May 12, 2019

BENTLEY MEEKER: EXPLORING LIGHT

BENTLEY MEEKER: EXPLORING LIGHT

517 W. 37th Street NY, NY 10018

Open and on view Tuesday - Saturday, 11am-6pm, and by appointment

March 6 – 16, 2019

Representing: Selected Works from Alumni and Faculty of The New York Academy of Art

Representing: Selected Works from Alumni and Faculty of The New York Academy of Art

143 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013

By appointment only

February 8 – March 24, 2019

David Morrison: Nature's Ephemera

David Morrison: Nature's Ephemera

November 15 – December 22, 2018

Melissa Stern: Strange Girls

Melissa Stern: Strange Girls

October 11 – November 11, 2018

Tamiko Kawata: Permutations

Tamiko Kawata: Permutations

September 6 – October 6, 2018

Select3

Select3

Kathy Cantwell, Kate Doyle, Bob Erickson, Jeanne Heifetz, Eileen Murphy, Tim Nighswander, Steven Paddack, Jane Schiowitz, Marilyn Turtz

July 26 – August 17, 2018

Jim Holl: All the Living Things

Jim Holl: All the Living Things

June 12 – July 14, 2018

J Ivcevich: Trail of Mystics

J Ivcevich: Trail of Mystics

May 4 – June 9, 2018

Flower Power

Flower Power

March 29 – April 28, 2018

Art on Paper Fair 2018

Art on Paper Fair 2018

March 8 – 11, 2018

Frederick Brosen: Flowers and Facades

Frederick Brosen: Flowers and Facades

February 15 – March 24, 2018

A Luminous Line: Forty Years of Metalpoint Drawings by Susan Schwalb

A Luminous Line: Forty Years of Metalpoint Drawings by Susan Schwalb

Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR

February 2 – April 29, 2018

Inward/Outward: Responding to the Built Environment

Inward/Outward: Responding to the Built Environment

January 4 – February 10, 2018

Danielle Riede: Wingspan

Danielle Riede: Wingspan

November 16 – December 23, 2017

Joan Grubin: The Detritus Series

Joan Grubin: The Detritus Series

November 16 – December 23, 2017

Alan Bray: Inward Maine

Alan Bray: Inward Maine

October 12 – November 11, 2017

Jeanette Fintz: Worldline Schreiber Paintings...Plus

Jeanette Fintz: Worldline Schreiber Paintings...Plus

September 7 – October 7, 2017

Select 2

Select 2

Pokey Alrutz, Kim Carlino, Kathy Levine, Shona Macdonald, Robert Stuart, Leonard Sussman, Kate Walker, Sung Won Yun

Opening Reception: July 27, 6 - 8 p.m.

July 27 – August 11, 2017

Daisy Craddock: Summer Produce

Daisy Craddock: Summer Produce

June 15 – July 21, 2017

Timothy Hursley: Tainted Lens

Timothy Hursley: Tainted Lens

May 4 – June 10, 2017

Linda Lindroth

Linda Lindroth

Trickster in Flatland

March 1 – April 15, 2017

LEAVINGS: The After Images

LEAVINGS: The After Images

January 3 – February 11, 2017

Winter Show

Winter Show

November 1 – December 31, 2016

Sandy Litchfield: Deciduous Cities

Sandy Litchfield: Deciduous Cities

September 8 – October 8, 2016

Select

Select

Nancy Daubenspeck, Margot Glass, Leslie Kerby, Neema Lal, Linda Lindroth, Lily Prince, Krista Svalbonas

Opening Reception: August 4, 6 - 8 p.m.

August 4 – 20, 2016

David Morrison: Drawings

David Morrison: Drawings

Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens

July 15 – October 16, 2016

Herron

Herron

Lesley Baker, Kevin Bielicki, Valerie Eickmeier, Robert Horvath, Brian Johnson, Jody Kinnermon, Alexis Nunnelly, Danielle Riede, Jake Sneath

Opening Reception: July 14, 6 - 8 p.m.

July 14 – 30, 2016

Kate Carr: (Un)Folds

Kate Carr: (Un)Folds

Indianapolis Museum of Contemporary Art

June 3 – July 23, 2016

Susan Schwalb: Luminous Trace

Susan Schwalb: Luminous Trace

April 28 – June 4, 2016

Art on Paper (Booth 204)

Art on Paper (Booth 204)

David Morrison: New Drawings

PIER 36, 299 South St, New York, NY 10002

March 3 – 6, 2016

Julia Randall: Night and Day

Julia Randall: Night and Day

February 11 – March 12, 2016

David Morrison: Sticks

David Morrison: Sticks

December 15, 2015 – January 2, 2016

Christopher Adams: Primordial Garden

Christopher Adams: Primordial Garden

October 8 – November 7, 2015

METALPOINT NOW!

METALPOINT NOW!

Robyn Ellenbogen, Jonathan Hammer, Marietta Hoferer, Michael Kukla, Cynthia Lin, Tom Mazzullo, Michael Nichols, Susan Schwalb, Scherer & Ouporov

June 12 – August 22, 2015

MUSING METALLIC

MUSING METALLIC

Group exhibition at Curator Gallery curated by Liz Garvey

June 3 – July 11, 2015

Drawing in Silver and Gold: From Leonardo to Johns

Drawing in Silver and Gold: From Leonardo to Johns

The National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.

The British Museum, London, U.K.

May 3 – December 6, 2015

In Through the Outdoors

In Through the Outdoors

Keiji Shinohara, Alan Bray and Ray Kass

March 19 - April 25, 2015 - Opening Reception: Thursday, March 19, 6-8pm

Art on Paper, Booth 206

Art on Paper, Booth 206

Kate Carr, Marietta Hoferer, J Ivcevich, Sandy Litchfield, Julia Randall, Susan Schwalb

March 5 – 8, 2015

MARY REILLY: Graffiti Trees

MARY REILLY: Graffiti Trees

Opening Reception: Thursday, January 8, 2015, 6-8pm

January 8 – February 7, 2015

Ann Aspinwall

Ann Aspinwall

(featured in Gallery B)

December 17, 2014 – January 3, 2015

KATE CARR: First Folds

KATE CARR: First Folds

Opening Reception: Thursday, November 13, 2014

November 13 – December 13, 2014

MATERIAL GRID

MATERIAL GRID

Works by Christopher Adams, Marietta Hoferer, Tamiko Kawata, Michael Kukla, Susan Schwalb - Opening Reception: Thursday, September 11, 2014

September 4 – October 4, 2014

FETE DE LA NATURE:

FETE DE LA NATURE:

a group exhibition in collaboration with Littlejohn Contemporary Art to celebrate the natural world.

July 8 – August 23, 2014

ALAN BRAY: NEW PAINTINGS

ALAN BRAY: NEW PAINTINGS

April 30 – May 31, 2014

J IVCEVICH: shreds

J IVCEVICH: shreds

February 19 – March 22, 2014

FRAGMENTS

FRAGMENTS

Works by J Ivcevich, Ray Kass and Sandy Litchfield

December 10 – January 11, 2013

SUSAN SCHWALB

SUSAN SCHWALB

Spatial Polyphonies: New Metalpoint Drawings

October 2 – November 2, 2013

Susan Schwalb: Spatial Polyphonies

Susan Schwalb: Spatial Polyphonies

New Metalpoint Drawings

October 2 – November 2, 2013

STRAIGHT LINES IN FIVE DIRECTIONS

STRAIGHT LINES IN FIVE DIRECTIONS

Works by Kate Carr, Susie Rosmarin, Susan Schwalb, James Siena and Dan Walsh

July 23 – August 23, 2013

PERI SCHWARTZ

PERI SCHWARTZ

New Watercolors and Drawings

May 15 – June 15, 2013

David Morrison: SPRING microcosm

David Morrison: SPRING microcosm

March 6 – April 6, 2013

Spring 2013 Schedule

Spring 2013 Schedule

at Suite 207

January 3 – June 15, 2013

Bestiary

Bestiary

bes-ti-ar-y: a descriptive or anecdotal treatise on various real or mythical kinds of animals.

January 3 – 26, 2013

Julia Randall

Julia Randall

BLOWN

November 14 – December 22, 2012

Mary Reilly: Graphite Drawings and Daisy Craddock: New Works on Paper

Mary Reilly: Graphite Drawings and Daisy Craddock: New Works on Paper

June 20 – August 4, 2012

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

J IVCEVICH: Field Recordings, Vol. 1

April 5 – May 5, 2012

About Face: Peculiar Portraits

About Face: Peculiar Portraits

Curated by Lee Marks

October 20 – November 26, 2011

Tara Donovan: Pins

Tara Donovan: Pins

September 10 – October 15, 2011

Subtle Complexities

Subtle Complexities

Curated by Melanie Christine Warner

June 1 – July 16, 2011

J Ivcevich: Sampling

J Ivcevich: Sampling

April 20 – May 31, 2011

David Morrison and Donald Mee:

David Morrison and Donald Mee:

Nature Transformed

March 2 – April 16, 2011

Daisy Craddock: Leap into White

Daisy Craddock: Leap into White

03/24/2017

Blue Chip Prints

Blue Chip Prints

December 1, 2010 – January 7, 2011

Pat Steir

Pat Steir

October 9 – November 27, 2010